ByElise Jost, writer at Creators.co
"It's a UNIX system! I know this!" Twitter @elisejost
Elise Jost

The road to the is marked with numerous stops, from nominations to luncheons to a variety of other award shows that all seem to build up to the Academy's final verdict on which movies of the year deserve to be crowned best of the best.

But in the pre-Oscar frenzy, the BAFTAs stand a little to the side: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards are the UK's own version of the Oscars, with sometimes radically different tastes and not much influence on the Academy's picks. This year, the BAFTAs didn't show the same obsession as their American counterparts for La La Land, which has already made history with 14 Oscar nominations — though it still managed to take home "Best film."

'La La Land' Wins Big, But Still Leaves Room For Diversity

While the BAFTAs aren't too influenced by Oscars buzz, the question remained: Would the magic of the Los Angeles-based La La Land manage to seduce a jury mainly dedicated to British film? Damien Chazelle's modern musical won for Best Film, Best Leading Actress, Best Director, Best Original Music and Best Cinematography.

A more than respectable score, but not enough of a sweep to overshadow other successes of the night: Manchester By The Sea's Casey Affleck won Best Leading Actor while the film also won for Best Original Screenplay. Lion shone both in the Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor categories, while Arrival only took one win for Best Sound. Thankfully, I, Daniel Blake got the spotlight it deserved by winning the award for Outstanding British Film.

See also:

The one true snub of the night was Moonlight, a true masterpiece that has strong chances of winning Best Picture at the Oscars and yet barely even appeared in the BAFTA nominations. Tom Ford's Nocturnal Animals, meanwhile, gathered an impressive total of 9 nominations — though it didn't win anything at the end of the night.

Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Film

  • La La Land
  • Arrival
  • I, Daniel Blake
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Outstanding British Film

  • I, Daniel Blake
  • American Honey
  • Denial
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Notes on Blindness
  • Under the Shadow

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle - La La Land
  • Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
  • Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake
  • Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

Best Leading Actress

  • Emma Stone - La La Land
  • Amy Adams - Arrival
  • Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
  • Natalie Portman - Jackie
  • Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Leading Actor

  • Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling - La La Land
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
  • Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis - Fences
  • Naomie Harris - Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman - Lion
  • Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake
  • Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actor

  • Dev Patel - Lion
  • Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
  • Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Screenplay

  • Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
  • Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
  • I, Daniel Blake - Paul Laverty
  • La La Land - Damien Chazelle
  • Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lion - Luke Davies
  • Arrival - Eric Heisserer
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
  • Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

Outstanding Debut By a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh
  • The Girl with All the Gifts - Mike Carey, Camille Gatin
  • The Hard Stop - George Amponsah, Dionne Walker
  • Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Jo-Jo Ellison
  • The Pass - John Donnelly, Ben A William

Best Film Not In The English Language

  • Son of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos
  • Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • Julieta - Pedro Almodovar
  • Mustang - Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert
  • Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Best Documentary

  • 13th
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
  • The Eagle Huntress
  • Notes on Blindness
  • Weiner

Best Animated Film

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Finding Dory
  • Moana
  • Zootopia

Best Original Music

  • La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
  • Arrival - Johann Johannsson
  • Jackie - Mica Levi
  • Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
  • Nocturnal Animals - Abel Korzeniowski

Best Cinematography

  • La La Land - Linus Sandgren
  • Arrival - Bradford Young
  • Hell or High Water - Giles Nuttgens
  • Lion - Greig Fraser
  • Nocturnal Animals - Seamus McGarvey

Best Editing

  • Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
  • Arrival - Joe Walker
  • La La Land - Tom Cross
  • Manchester by the Sea - Jennifer Lame
  • Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

Best Production Design

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • Doctor Strange - John Bush, Charles Wood
  • Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
  • Nocturnal Animals - Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Best Costume Design

  • Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
  • Allied - Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
  • La La Land - Mary Zophres

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Florence Foster Jenkins - J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • Doctor Strange - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas
  • Nocturnal Animals - Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

Best Sound

  • Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon - Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright
  • La La Land - Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A Morrow, Andy Nelson

Best Special Visual Effects

  • The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • Arrival - Louis Morin
  • Doctor Strange - Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

Best British Short Animation

  • A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • Tough - Jennifer Zheng

Best British Short Film

  • Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell
  • Consumed - Richard John Seymour
  • Mouth of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star Award

  • Tom Holland
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • Anya Taylor-Joy

Which movie are you betting on to win Best Picture at the Oscars?

(Source: BAFTA)

Trending

Latest from our Creators