ByAlisha Grauso, writer at Creators.co
Editor-at-large here at Movie Pilot. Nerd out with me on Twitter, comrades: @alishagrauso
Alisha Grauso

The 2013 Emmy Awards are LIVE - and so are we!

While we get the discussion going over on Twitter, we want you to get the discussion going HERE!

Keep live-commenting with your thoughts, choices, and any wins that surprise you!

CATEGORIES AND WINNERS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

(WINNER) 'Breaking Bad' - AMC

'Downton Abbey' - PBS

'Game Of Thrones' - HBO

'Homeland' - Showtime

'House Of Cards' - Netflix

'Mad Men' - AMC

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

(WINNER) 'Modern Family' - ABC

'The Big Bang Theory' - CBS

'Girls' - HBO

'Louie' - FX Networks

'30 Rock' - NBC

'Veep' - HBO

OUTSTANDING MOVIE OR MINISERIES

(WINNER) 'Behind The Candelabra' - HBO

'American Horror Story: Asylum' - FX Networks

'The Bible' - HISTORY

'Phil Spector' - HBO

'Political Animals' - USA

'Top Of The Lake' - Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(WINNER) Michael Douglas as Liberace

'Behind The Candelabra' - HBO

Matt Damon as Scott Thorson

'Behind The Candelabra' - HBO

Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock

'The Girl' - HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens

'Parade's End' - HBO

Al Pacino as Phil Spector

'Phil Spector' - HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(WINNER) Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington

'Political Animals' - USA

Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters

'American Horror Story: Asylum' - FX Networks

Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock

'The Girl' - HBO

Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin

'Restless' - Sundance Channel

Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

'Steel Magnolias' - Lifetime

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

(WINNER) Steven Soderbergh, 'Behind The Candelabra' (HBO)

Julian Jarrold, 'The Girl' (HBO)

David Mamet, 'Phil Spector' (HBO)

Allison Anders, 'Ring Of Fire' (Lifetime)

Jane Campion and Garth Davis, 'Top Of The Lake' (Sundance Channel)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(WINNER) James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden

'American Horror Story: Asylum' - FX Networks

Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson

'American Horror Story: Asylum' - FX Networks

Scott Bakula as Bob Black

'Behind The Candelabra' - HBO

John Benjamin Hickey as Sean

'The Big C: Hereafter' - Showtime

Peter Mullan as Matt

'Top Of The Lake' - Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING WRITING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

(WINNER) Abi Morgan, 'The Hour' - BBC America

Richard LaGravenese, 'Behind The Candelabra' - HBO

Tom Stoppard, 'Parade's End' - HBO

David Mamet, 'Phil Spector' - HBO

Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, 'Top Of The Lake' - Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SERIES

(WINNER) 'The Colbert Report' - Comedy Central

'The Daily Show With Jon Stewart' - Comedy Central

'Jimmy Kimmel Live' - ABC

'Late Night With Jimmy Fallon' - NBC

'Real Time With Bill Maher' - HBO

'Saturday Night Live' - NBC

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

(WINNER) Derek Hough, 'Dancing With The Stars', Routines: Hey Pachuco/ Para Los Rumberos/ Walking On Air - ABC

*

Derek Hough and Allison Holker, Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Heart Cry/ Stars - ABC

*

Warren Carlyle, 'Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)' -PBS

*

Sonya Tayeh, 'So You Think You Can Dance', Routines: Possibly Maybe/ Turning Page/ Sail - Fox

*

Mandy Jo Moore, 'So You Think You Can Dance', Routines: The Power Of Love/ Wild Horses - Fox

*

Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo, 'So You Think You Can Dance', Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life)/ Love Cats/ Beautiful People - Fox

*

Travis Wall, 'So You Think You Can Dance', Routines: Where The Light Gets In/ Without You/ Unchained Melody - Fox

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, VARIETY SERIES

(WINNER) Don Roy King, 'Saturday Night Live' - NBC

James Hoskinson, 'The Colbert Report' - Comedy Central

Chuck O’Neil, 'The Daily Show With Jon Stewart' - Comedy Central

Andy Fisher, 'Jimmy Kimmel Live' - ABC

Jerry Foley, 'Late Show With David Letterman' - CBS

Jonathan Krisel, 'Portlandia' - IFC

OUTSTANDING WRITING, VARIETY SERIES

(WINNER) 'The Colbert Report' (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Opus Moreschi; Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Rich Dahm, Barry Julien, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello, Nate Charny and Bobby Mort

*

'The Daily Show With Jon Stewart' (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Tim Carvell; Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver and Jon Stewart

*

'Jimmy Kimmel Live' (ABC) Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Rick Rosner, Danny Ricker, Eric Immerman, Jeff Loveness, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Joelle Boucai and Bryan Paulk

*

'Portlandia' (IFC) Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel and Bill Oakley

*

'Real Time With Bill Maher' (HBO) Writers: Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont and Scott Carter

*

'Saturday Night Live' (NBC) Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette and Bryan Tucker; additional sketch by Robert Smigel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

(WINNER) David Fincher, 'House of Cards' - Netflix

Tim Van Patten, 'Boardwalk Empire' - HBO

Michelle MacLaren, 'Breaking Bad' ('Gliding Over All') - AMC

Jeremy Webb, 'Downton Abbey' (Episode 4) - PBS

Lesli Linka Glatter, 'Homeland' ('Q&A') - Showtime

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

(WINNER) Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

'Homeland' - Showtime

Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates

'Bates Motel' - A&E

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley

'Downton Abbey' - PBS

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood

'House Of Cards' - Netflix

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

'Mad Men' - AMC

Connie Britton as Rayna James

'Nashville' - ABC

Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

'Scandal' - ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

(WINNER) Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy

'The Newsroom' - HBO

Bryan Cranston as Walter White

'Breaking Bad' - AMC

Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham

'Downton Abbey' - PBS

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody

'Homeland' - Showtime

Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood

'House Of Cards' - Netflix

Jon Hamm as Don Draper

'Mad Men' - AMC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

(WINNER) Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti

'Boardwalk Empire' - HBO

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut

'Breaking Bad' - AMC

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

'Breaking Bad' - AMC

Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

'Downton Abbey' - PBS

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

'Game Of Thrones' - HBO

Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

'Homeland' - Showtime

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION

(WINNER) 'The Voice' - NBC

'The Amazing Race' - CBS

'Dancing With The Stars' - ABC

'Project Runway' - Lifetime

'So You Think You Can Dance' - FOX

'Top Chef' - Bravo

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

(WINNER) Anna Gunn as Skyler White

'Breaking Bad' - AMC

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

'Downton Abbey' - PBS

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen

'Game Of Thrones' - HBO

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

'The Good Wife' - CBS

Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody

'Homeland' - Showtime

Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

'Mad Men' - AMC

OUTSTANDING WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

(WINNER) Henry Bromell, 'Homeland' ('Q&A') - Showtime

George Mastras, 'Breaking Bad' ('Dead Freight') - AMC

Thomas Schnauz, 'Breaking Bad' ('Say My Name') - AMC

Julian Fellowes, 'Downton Abbey' ('Episode 4') - PBS

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, 'Game of Thrones' ('The Rains Of Castamere') - HBO

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(WINNER) Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison

'The Big C: Hereafter' - Showtime

Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin

'American Horror Story: Asylum' - FX Networks

Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden

'Phil Spector' - HBO

Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond

'Political Animals' - USA

Elisabeth Moss as Robin

'Top Of The Lake' - Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY

(WINNER) Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

'The Big Bang Theory' - CBS

Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth

'Arrested Development' - Netflix

Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc

'Episodes' - Showtime

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

'House Of Lies' - Showtime

Louis C.K. as Louie

'Louie' - FX Networks

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

'30 Rock' - NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

(WINNER) Gail Mancuso, 'Modern Family' ('Arrested') - ABC

Lena Dunham, 'Girls' ('On All Fours') - HBO

Paris Barclay, 'Glee' ('Diva') - Fox

Louis C.K., 'Louie' ('New Year’s Eve') - FX

Beth McCarthy-Miller, '30 Rock' - NBC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

(WINNER) Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

'Veep' - HBO

Laura Dern as Amy

'Enlightened' - HBO

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath

'Girls' - HBO

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

'Nurse Jackie' - Showtime

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

'Parks And Recreation' - NBC

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

'30 Rock' - NBC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

(WINNER) Tony Hale as Gary Walsh

'Veep' - HBO

Adam Driver as Adam Sackler

'Girls' - HBO

Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett

'Modern Family' - ABC

Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett

'Modern Family' - ABC

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

'Modern Family' - ABC

Bill Hader as Various characters

'Saturday Night Live' - NBC

OUTSTANDING WRITING, COMEDY SERIES

(WINNER) Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, '30 Rock' ('Last Lunch') - NBC

Jeffrey Klarik, 'Episodes' ('Episode 209') - Showtime

Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, 'Louie' ('Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)') - FX

Greg Daniels, 'The Office' ('Finale')- NBC

Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, '30 Rock' ('Hogcock!') - NBC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

(WINNER) Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow

'Nurse Jackie' - Showtime

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

'The Big Bang Theory' - CBS

Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester

'Glee' - FOX

Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett

'Modern Family' - ABC

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

'Modern Family' - ABC

Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

'30 Rock' - NBC

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

'Veep' - HBO

Latest from our Creators