ByJames Porter, writer at Creators.co
Head to https://www.facebook.com/jamesmoviereviews for all the latest movie reviews and news! Also follow me on Twitter @JamesPorter97
James Porter

Again much like my Golden Globes Nominations articles, I will list all of the nominees and mark my personal pick for the win with a * and the nominee I think will win with a #, so lets start this off with the category of Best Film.

Best Film:

Birdman *

Boyhood #

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory Of Everything

Outstanding British Film:

'71

The Imitation Game #

Paddington

Pride

The Theory Of Everything

Under The Skin *

Best Actor:

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton - Birdman *

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory Of Everything #

Best Actress:

Amy Adams - Big Eyes

Felicity Jones - The Theory Of Everything

Julianne Moore - Still Alice #

Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl *

Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Best Supporting Actor:

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke - Boyhood

Edward Norton - Birdman

Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

J.K Simmons - Whiplash *#

Best Supporting Actress:

Patricia Arquette - Boyhood*

Rene Russo - Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game #

Imelda Staunton - Pride

Emma Stone - Birdman

Best Director:

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu - Birdman*

Damian Chazelle - Whiplash

Richard Linklater - Boyhood #

James Marsh - The Theory Of Everything

Best Adapted Screenplay:

American Sniper - Jason Hall

Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn *

The Imitation Game - Graham Moore #

Paddington - Paul King

The Theory Of Everything - Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay:

Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo * #

Boyhood - Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy

Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Film:

The LEGO Movie *#

The Boxtrolls

Big Hero 6

Best Cinematography:

Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki *#

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman

Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner - Dick Pope

Costume Design:

The Grand Budapest Hotel *#

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best Editing

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione #

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler - John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything - Jinx Godfrey

Whiplash - Tom Cross*

Best Make Up and Hair:

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White *

Into the Woods - Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland #

Mr Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything - Jan Sewell

Best Music:

Birdman - Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar - Hans Zimmer *#

The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin - Mica Levi

Best Production Design:

Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock #

The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis *

Mr Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Sound:

American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño #

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann*

Best Visual Effects:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley #*

X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Rising Star Award:

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O'Connell #

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller *

Shailene Woodley

So there are my predictions and hopes for the 2015 Bafta's! The Bafta's will be on Sunday 8th February! Post your predictions in the comments below!

Trending

Latest from our Creators