ByCindy Ramirez, writer at Creators.co
20 something movie lover with passion for sci-fi and pop culture in every way. Let's talk about TV, movies, books, graphic novels and more!
Cindy Ramirez

The 87th Academy Awards did thrown in a few surprises. For example instead of the now standard 10 movies nominated for Best Picture, this year, there are only 8th.

I'll be writing about each one of the nominees in more detail, but in the mean time I'm just throwing the nominations everyone wants to know about.

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Michael Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern – Wild as Bobbi Grey
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Samantha Thomson
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra By a
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Alice Howland
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliot-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Picture

  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin
  • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christian Colson and Oprah Winfrey
  • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Trending

Latest from our Creators