ByGenevieve Van Voorhis, writer at Creators.co
Game of Thrones, ASOUE, and all things '00s. Twitter: @gen_vanvee Email: [email protected]
Genevieve Van Voorhis

Oscar season is upon us! In preparation for the 88th annual Academy Awards, here's a complete list of ALL the nominees for every category. Study up before the big night on February 28 at 5:30pm PST.

Nominees For Best Actor In A Leading Role:

  • Matt Damon (The Martian)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
  • Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
  • Eddie Redmaybe (The Danish Girl)
  • Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)

Nominees For Best Actor In A Supporting Role:

  • Christian Bale (The Big Short)
  • Mark Ruffalo (The Spotlight)
  • Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
  • Sylvester Stallone (Creed)
  • Tom Hardy (The Revenant)

Nominees For Best Actress In A Leading Role:

  • Cate Blanchett (Carol)
  • Brie Larson (Room)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Joy)
  • Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Nominees For Best Actress In A Supporting Role:

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
  • Rooney Mara (Carol)
  • Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)
  • Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)
  • Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Nominees For Best Animated Feature Film:

  • Anomalisa
  • Boy And The World
  • Shaun The Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There
  • Inside Out

Nominees For Best Picture

  • Bridge Of Spies (Producers Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger)
  • Brooklyn (Producers Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Producers Doug Mitchell and George Miller)
  • The Martian (Producers Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam)
  • The Revenant (Producers Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
  • Room (Producer Ed Guiney)
  • Spotlight (Producer Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust)
  • The Big Short (Producers Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)

Nominees For Best Cinematography

  • Carol (Ed Lachman)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
  • The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • Sicario (Roger Deakins)
  • The Hateful Eight (Robert Richardson)

Nominees For Best Costume Design

  • Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
  • The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan)
  • The Revenant (Jacqueline West)
  • Carol (Sandy Powell)

Nominees For Best Directing:

  • The Big Short (Adam McKay)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
  • The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
  • Room (Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight (Tom Mccarthy)

Nominees For Best Film Editing:

  • The Big Short (Hank Corwin)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)
  • The Revenant (Stephen Mirrione)
  • Spotlight (Tom McArdle)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Maryann Brandon And Mary Jo Markey)

Nominees For Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Embrace Of The Serpent (Colombia)
  • Mustang (France)
  • Son Of Saul (Hungary)
  • Theeb (Jordan)
  • A War (Denmark)

Nominees For Best Makeup And Hairstyling:

  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega And Damian Martin)
  • The 100-year-old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared (Love Larson And Eva Von Bahr)
  • The Revenant (Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman And Robert Pandini)

Nominees For Best Production Design:

  • Bridge Of Spies (Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena Deangelo And Bernhard Henrich)
  • The Danish Girl (Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson)
  • The Martian (Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak)
  • The Revenant (Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy)

Nominees For Best Sound Editing:

  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Mark Mangini And David White)
  • The Martian (Oliver Tarney)
  • The Revenant (Martin Hernandez And Lon Bender)
  • Sicario (Alan Robert Murray)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Matthew Wood And David Acord)

Nominees For Best Sound Mixing:

  • Bridge Of Spies (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom And Drew Kunin)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff And Ben Osmo)
  • The Martian (Paul Massey, Mark Taylor And Mac Ruth)
  • The Revenant (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom And Chris Duesterdiek)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio And Stuart Wilson)

Nominees For Best Visual Effects:

  • Ex Machina (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington And Sara Bennett)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver And Andy Williams)
  • The Martian (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence And Steven Warner)
  • The Revenant (Rich Mcbride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith And Cameron Waldbauer)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan And Chris Corbould)

Nominees For Best Original Score:

  • Bridge Of Spies (Thomas Newman)
  • Carol (Carter Burwell)
  • The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone)
  • Sicario (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)

Nominees For Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

  • Bridge Of Spies (Written By Matt Charman And Ethan Coen & Joel Coen)
  • Ex Machina (Written By Alex Garland)
  • Inside Out (Screenplay By Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve, Josh Cooley; Original Story By Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen)
  • Spotlight (Written By Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy)
  • Straight Outta Compton (Screenplay By Jonathan Herman And Andrea Berloff; Story By S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus And Andrea Berloff)

Nominees For Best Documentary (Short Subject):

  • Body Team 12 (David Darg And Bryn Mooser)
  • Chau, Beyond The Lines (Courtney Marsh And Jerry Franck)
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah (Adam Benzine)
  • A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
  • Last Day Of Freedom (Dee Hibbert-jones And Nomi Talisman)

Nominees For Best Documentary (Feature):

  • Amy (Asif Kapadia And James Gay-rees)
  • Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman And Tom Yellin)
  • The Look Of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer And Signe Byrge Sørensen)
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby And Justin Wilkes)
  • Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom (Evgeny Afineevsky And Den Tolmor)

Nominees For Best Short Animated Film:

  • Bear Story (Gabriel Osorio And Pato Escala)
  • Prologue (Richard Williams And Imogen Sutton)
  • Sanjay’s Super Team (Sanjay Patel And Nicole Grindle)
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit)
  • World Of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)

Nominees For Best Live Action Short Film:

  • Ave Maria (Basil Khalil And Eric Dupont)
  • Day One (Henry Hughes)
  • Everything Will Be Okay (alles Wird Gut) (Patrick Vollrath)
  • Shok (Jamie Donoughue)
  • Stutterer (Benjamin Cleary And Serena Armitage)

Nominees For Best Music (Original Song):

  • Fifty Shades Of Grey (“Earned It” From Fifty Shades Of Grey; Music And Lyric By The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville And Stephan Moccio)
  • Racing Extinction (“Manta Ray” From Racing Extinction; Music By J. Ralph, Lyric By Anohni)
  • Youth (“Simple Song #3” From Youth; Music And Lyric By David Lang)
  • The Hunting Ground (“Til It Happens To You” From The Hunting Ground; Music And Lyric By Diane Warren And Lady Gaga)
  • Spectre (“Writing’s On The Wall” From Spectre; Music And Lyric By Jimmy Napes And Sam Smith)

Nominees For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • The Big Short (Screenplay By Charles Randolph And Adam McKay)
  • Brooklyn (Screenplay By Nick Hornby)
  • Carol (Screenplay By Phyllis Nagy)
  • The Martian (Screenplay By Drew Goddard)
  • Room (Screenplay By Emma Donoghue)

What do you think about this year's Oscar line-up? Tell us in the comments below.

Source: Oscars.go.com

Trending

Latest from our Creators