ByBingeWorthy, writer at Creators.co

Founded in 2002, the Tribeca Film Festival is an annual international film festival held in Lower Manhattan. The festival receives close to ten thousand submissions each year and screens a variety of documentaries, narrative features, shorts, and family-friendly films. The event is known to draw millions of film fans, executives, and celebrities each year.

While the festival wraps up in a few days, here are the winners that have been announced, courtesy of Vulture.com.

U.S. Narrative Feature Competition Categories:

The Founders Award (Best Narrative Feature)

'Dean' - Demetri Martin.

Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film

Dominic Rains in 'The Fixer'

Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film

Mackenzie Davis in 'Always Shine'

Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film

'Kicks' Cinematography - Michael Ragen

Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film

'Women Who Kill' - Ingrid Jungermann

International Narrative Feature Competition Categories:

The Best International Narrative Feature

'Junction 48' - Udi Aloni

Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film

Alan Sabbagh in 'The Tenth Man'

Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film

Radhika Apte in 'Clean Shaven', a part of 'Madly'

Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film

'El Clásico' Cinematography - Kjell Vassdal

Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film

'Perfect Strangers' - Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini, and Rolando Ravello

World Documentary Competition Categories:

Best Documentary Feature

'Do Not Resist' - Craig Atkinson (USA).

Best Documentary Cinematography

'Contemporary Color' (USA) Cinematography - Jarred Alterman

Best Documentary Editing

'Contemporary Color' (USA) Editing - Bill Ross

Directing Awards:

Best New Narrative Director Award

'Children of the Mountain' (USA, Ghana) - Priscilla Anany

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award

'Untouchable' (USA) - David Feige

Short Film Competition Categories:

Best Narrative Short

'Hold On (Houvast)' (Netherlands) - Charlotte Scott-Wilson

Best Documentary Short

'Extremis' (USA) - Dan Krauss

Student Visionary Award

'Ping Pong Coach' (Taiwan R.O.C., USA) - Yi Liu

Storyscapes Award

'Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness' - Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton, and James Spinney.

The Nora Ephron Prize (Awarded to a female director or screenwriter)

'Adult Life Skills' (UK) - Rachel Tunnard

Tribeca X Award (Branded Storytelling)

'Hearing Colors' - Greg Brunkalla for Samsung.

View more great articles at BingeWorthy

Trending

Latest from our Creators